Meet The Furries   |   News And Articles   |   Links   |   Home


Begley's Story



Having just bought our first house, and missing the canine companionship that had been ever present in our childhoods, we searched the internet for the right dog(s) to make our home complete. The problem was we both work full time so, although collies were both of our first loves, we thought we probably would not be around enough for a collie. We started off looking for a pair of dogs that needed to be homed together as I have always been so saddened to hear of dogs which get homed separately after years together. We also thought that two dogs could keep each other company while we were at work. We didn't see any such pairs and most people advised getting one dog at a time so we looked for something along the lines of a female spaniel.

Anyway one day I posted on an internet dog forum volunteering as an emergency fosterer, and mentioned that we were looking for a permanent resident or two as well. Sarah from Wiccaweys quickly replied saying that she thought she had two dogs for us - Buster and Speedie who needed to be homed together. One home check later and on the 22nd May 2004 we were on our way to Leicestershire.



Speedie later became Begley. We know that he had been a farm dog and had turned out to be pretty hopeless with cattle. He was relatively lucky in that he was at least handed to a rescue rather than just shot! That was where he met Cassie and, we think, possibly fathered some puppies with her.



More About Begley

Name: Begley
"Pedigree" Name: Lord Drippy Nose Widdle Bucket
Nicknames: Begle, Begs, Beglebot, Mr B, Beeble, Bijou, Beeble-e-jou, Bibble, Binks, JouJouBinks
Gotcha/Birthday: 22nd May
Year of Birth: 2001
Favourite things: Mummy, Cuddles, Grandma Marilyn, Cheese, Bread, Tea, Horlicks
Least favourite things: Fireworks, The Hoover, being brushed, nail clippers
Cutest Habits: Grunting, weebling, kisses
Most Annoying Habits: Stealing hot drinks, lack of bowel control
Naughtiest act to date: Pooing on Mummy and Daddys bed (no pic of this one thankfully!)


Begley TV



Back to Doggies

Home      Starlight Trust Animal Rescue      Contact Us       Guestbook