Meet The Furries   |   News And Articles   |   Links   |   Home


Cassie's Story



Having just bought our first house, and missing the canine companionship that had been ever present in our childhoods, we searched the internet for the right dog(s) to make our home complete. The problem was we both work full time so, although collies were both of our first loves, we thought we probably would not be around enough for a collie. We started off looking for a pair of dogs that needed to be homed together as I have always been so saddened to hear of dogs which get homed separately after years together. We also thought that two dogs could keep each other company while we were at work. We didn't see any such pairs and most people advised getting one dog at a time so we looked for something along the lines of a female spaniel.

Anyway one day I posted on an internet dog forum volunteering as an emergency fosterer, and mentioned that we were looking for a permanent resident or two as well. Sarah from Wiccaweys quickly replied saying that she thought she had two dogs for us - Buster and Speedie who needed to be homed together. One home check later and on the 22nd May 2004 we were on our way to Leicestershire.



Buster later became Cassie. She had been born at a rescue in Ireland. Her mother had been handed in and had then fallen pregnant. Cassie later lost her eye whilst playing with her Mum. We also know that she herself went on to have at least one litter of puppies, which we suspect Begley may be the father of. Cassie and Begley were known to be close at the rescue and were sent over to be homed together.



More About Cassie

Name: Cassie
"Pedigree" Name: Princess Monica Kissington-Booby
Nicknames: Mon, Monica, Cassie-Monica, Boobers, Booby dog
Gotcha/Birthday: 22nd May
Year of Birth: 2001
Favourite things: Cuddling, Sleeping on the bed, Kisses, Shredding Paper
Least favourite things: Bad weather, Sleeping on the floor, Fireworks, Having her picture taken, The Hoover
Cutest Habits: Cuddling, Kissing, Sleeping Upside down
Most Annoying Habits: Not letting us take her picture, eating poo, shredding things
Naughtiest act to date: Shredding three of Daddys books!




Cassie TV



Back to Doggies

Home      Starlight Trust Animal Rescue      Contact Us       Guestbook